1987 NABBA Amateur Universe: The Men - The Show
Also on Digital Download.
In 1987 separate events on separate dates were held for the Amateur and Professional NABBA Universe title. This is the DVD of the men’s amateur contest The Show, with every class included and every posing routine of the top 6 competitors through to posedown and awards.
It was a big year for the massive Englishman BASIL FRANCIS who took the Overall Mr Universe title.
Other big winners were from USA and included Jerry Scalesse and Steven Strunk.
For all of the details on the 1987 NABBA Amateur Mr Universe: Men's Prejudging, click here for GMV-063DVD.
For all of the details on the 1987 NABBA Professional Mr Universe, click here for GMV-068DVD.
For all of the details on the 1987 NABBA Miss Universe: The Women - Prejudging & Show, click here for GMV-065DVD.
FEATURESFor our feature DVD on
JERRY SCALESSE, please
click here for GMV-159DVD.
For our feature DVD on STEVEN STRUNK, please click here for GMV-082DVD.
For our BASIL FRANCIS – Mr Universe DVD, please click here for GMV-355DVD.
For our DVD on PETER ANDREAS - Masters Mr Universe, please click here for GMV-094DVD.
For our DVDs on GARY LEWER, please click here for GMV-048DVD and click here for GMV-104DVD.
For our DVD on EDDY ELLWOOD, please click here for GMV-129DVD.
Running time: 74 mins
1987 NABBA Amateur Mr. Universe
September 12th, 1987 Wembley, London, UK
Overall Amateur Mr. Universe: Basil Francis - UK
CLASS 3
1. JERRY SCALESSE - USA
2. SAMMY IOANNIDIS - Australia
3. LARRY BERNSTEIN - USA
4. TERRY PHILLIPS - UK
5. RAMSFORD SMITH - UK
6. FIKRET HODZIC - Yugoslavia
7. PAUL PATTERSON - UK
8. RALPH PIERS - South Africa
NP
MANUEL MIRANDA - Spain
DAVID CLARKE - UK
JOHN DANCKAERT - Holland
CLASS 2
1. STEVEN STRUNK - USA
2. SIMON LANCASTER - UK
3. PETER ANDREAS - Germany
4. JOE MEEKO - USA
5. RUDIGER BECKER - Germany
6. CLAUDIO MOSTACCI - Italy
7. IAN COATES - UK
8. GUNTER OSWEILER - Germany
NP
MUSRET CUSTOVIC - Yugoslavia
JESUS MORENO - Spain
NORMAN COGHLAN - Australia
KEVIN McNAMARA - South Africa
DANIEL VRANCX - Belgium
MARIO OJEDA - Mexico
EUGENE BEREZINSKI - Australia
ERNST GEMEINHARDT Austria
CLASS 1
1. BASIL FRANCIS - UK
2. GARY LEWER - Australia
3. OWEN NEIL - UK
4. TIEKIE JOUBERT - South Africa
5. PETE MOEN - USA
6. EDDY ELLWOOD - UK
7. OTTO ROSANEC - Czech Rep.
8. STEFANO FUCCELLI - Italy
9. JAN VAN ROY - Belgium
JUNIOR CLASS
1. STEVE AVERY - England
2. JOE DE ANGELIS - USA
3. BRUCE McCALL - England
4. LEONARD ST.CYR- England
5. ANDREW BELL - England
6. ELIOT LEE - England
NTSC DVD, OPEN REGION