Complete list of NABBA Amateur World Overall Winners from 1984 - To Present Day - Men & Women
Complete list of NABBA Amateur Mr World Overall Winners from 1984 - To Present Day
(Please click here to see our list of all our NABBA Worlds DVDs)
1984 Belgrade / Yugoslavia - Tim Belknap (USA)
1985 Graz / Austria - Tim Belknap (USA)
1986 Las Vegas / USA - Andre Maille (Canada)
1987 Antwerpen / Belgium - Olev Annus (Finland) AMATEUR and ALFRED KRAUTGARTNER (Austria) PROFESSIONAL
1988 Obsteig / Austria - Hubert Rosenbichler (Austria)
1989 Alicante / Spain - Gary Lewer (Australia)
1990 Geelong / Australia - Terry Mitsos (Australia) AMATEUR and Charles Clairmonte (UK) PROFESSIONAL
1991 South Africa (cancelled due to political reasons)
1991 Wels / Austria NABBA Pro World - Olev Annus (Finland)
1992 Wetzlar / Germany - Mustafa Mohammad (Jordan)
1993 Auckland / New Zealand - Antonio Valenti (Italy)
1994 Herentals / Belgium - Klaus Tomandl (Germany)
1995 Valetta / Malta - Charles Duca (Malta)
1996 Stuttgart / Germany - Serge Dessel (France)
1997 Athens / Greece - Dayo Audi (UK)
1998 Alicante / Spain - Charles Duca (Malta)
1999 Baden / Austria - Giovanni Thompson (Holland)
2000 Christchurch / New Zealand - Charles Duca (Malta)
2001 Baden / Austria - Salvatori Orazio (Italy)
2002 Thessaloniki / Greece - Kamal Elgargni (UK)
2003 Aberdeen / Scotland - Sergej Dukhota (Ukraine)
2004 Brisbane / Australia - Steph Sinton (UK)
2005 Natal / Brazil - Piotr Gluchowski (Poland)
2006 Dublin / Rep. of Ireland - Billy Bourne (Rep. of Ireland)
2007 Bugibba / Malta - Marilandio Ponchet (Brazil)
2008 Katerini / Greece - Tomas Bures (Czech Rep.)
2009 Kosice / Slovakia - Vladimir Flimel (Slovakia)
2010 Bugibba / Malta - Jindrich Michalek (Czech Rep.)
2011 Sao Paulo / Brazil - Alex dos Anjos (Brazil)
2012 Dublin / Rep. of Ireland - Anthony Bailes (England)
2013 Montecatini Terme / Italy - Steve Orton (New Zealand)
2014 Belfast, NI - Mark Getty (Northern Ireland) Also won the Professional Class.
2015 Bugibba / Malta - Amateur Mr World: Thomas Burianek (AUT)
Professional Mr World: Slavoj Bednar (CZE)
2016 Natal / Brazil - Amateur Mr World: Fabiano Andrade (Brazil)
Professional Mr World: Slavoj Bednar (CZE)
2017 Samara, Russia - Amateur Mr World: Vladimir Vorobiev (Russia)
Professional Mr World: Fabian Mayr (Austria)
2018 Cecina, Italy - Amateur Mr World: Andrey Shokin (Russia)
Professional Mr World: Andrey Shokin (Russia)
2019 Belfast, Northen Ireland, UK
Complete list of NABBA Amateur World Overall Figure Class Winners from 1984 - To Present Day
1984 Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Serbia) Gabrielle Sievers - (Germany)
1985 Graz, Austria Gabrielle Sievers - (Germany)
1986 Las Vegas, USA Anja Albrecht - (Germany)
1987 Antwerp, Belgium Sonia Walker - (UK) AMATEUR and Gabi Sievers (W. Germany) PROFESSIONAL
1988 Obsteig, Austria Beate Plank - (Austria)
1989 Alicante, Spain Beate Plank - (Austria)
1990 Geelong, Australia Bronwyn O'Brien - (Australia)
1991 South Africa - cancelled for political reasons
1992 Wetzlar, Germany Saryn Muldrow - (Denmark)
1993 Auckland, NZ Manuela Franz - (Germany)
1994 Herentals, Belgium Tania Mittoni - (Australia)
1995 Valetta, Malta Claudia Rohrs - (Germany)
1996 Stuttgart, Germany Isabelle Streit - (France)
1997 Athens, Greece Pina Theodoridis - (Australia)
1998 Alicante, Spain Lisa Masson - (New Zealand)
1999 Baden, Austria Juani Martinez - (Spain)
2000 Christchurch, NZ Loretta McMillan - (Australia)
2001 Baden, Austria Claudia Casalini - (Italy)
2002 Thessaloniki, Greece Nanda Gunneweg - (Holland)
2003 Aberdeen, Scotland, UK Cherie Loomes - (South Africa)
2004 Brisbane, Australia Loretta McMillan - (Australia)
2005 Natal, Brazil Andrea Carvalho - (Brazil)
2006 Dublin, Rep. Ireland Kamila Porczyk - (Poland)
2007 Bugibba, Malta Malika Zitouni - (Northern Ireland, UK)
2008 Katerini, Greece Auxiliadora Barbosa - (Brazil)
2009 Kosice, Slovakia Anzhelica Musalimova - (Ukraine)
2010 Bugibba, Malta Viviane Romagueira Santos - (Brazil)
2011 Sao Paulo, Brazil Ane-Marie Lasserre - (Australial)
2012 Dublin, Rep. Ireland Lesley Ann Armstrong - (Northern Ireland, UK)
2013 Montecatini Terme, Italy Lisa Carrodus - (Australia)
2014 Belfast, NI Auren Malvestiti (Brazil)
2015 Bugibba, Malta Cinara Polido, Brazil
2016 Natal, Brazil Ariane Souza, Brazil
2017 Samara, Russia Amateur Figure Overall Winner: Deborah Caufourier (FRA)
Toned Figure Overall Winner: Evgeniya Denisova (RUS)
Trained Figure Professionals: Daria Diossi (RUS)
2018 Cecina, Italy Toned Figure: Gabi Dezan (BRA)
Trained Figure: Monika Hajduk (POL)
Women Pro: Daria Diossi (RUS)
2019 Belfast, Northen Ireland, UK
NABBA Amateur World Overall Women's Physique Class Winners 1986 - To Present Day
1986 Las Vegas Marie-Laure Mahabir - Guadeloupe
1987 Antwerp Short – Connie McCloskey - USA
Tall – Mary Hovey-Walk – USA (No overall that year)
1988 Obsteig Leisa Campbell – Australia
1989 Alicante Tatjana Scholl - Germany
1990 Geelong Tania Panza - Italy AMATEUR and Sabine Wick (Germany) PROFESSIONAL
1991 South Africa - cancelled for political reasons.
1991 Wels / Austria NABBA Pro World - Sabine Wick - (Germany)
1992 Wetzlar Sylvia Hoefler - Germany
1993 Auckland Deborah Compton - Australia
1994 Herentals Lisa Egan - Australia
1995 Valetta Cathy Butler-Corish - USA
1996 Stuttgart Cinzia Campeis - Italy
1997 Athens Christine Envall - Australia
1998 Alicante Christine Envall - Australia
1999 Baden Anja Timmer – Holland
2000 Christchurch Christine Envall - Australia
2001 Baden Gabrielle Heidecker - Germany
2002 Thessaloniki Gabrielle Heidecker - Germany
2003 Aberdeen Annette Trumpa - Germany
2004 Brisbane Olga Tikhonova - Russia
2005 Natal Olga Tikhonova - Russia
2006 Dublin Valentina Yefimehuk - Ukraine
2007 Bugibba Rahel Ruch - Switzerland
2008 Katerini Ilona Zarubica - Serbia
2009 Kosice Ilona Zarubica - Serbia
2010 Bugibba Larissa Cunha - Brazil
2011 Sao Paulo Ana Paula - Brazil
2012 Dublin Elena Oana Hreapca - Romania
2013 Montecatini Terme Caroline Wang - Austria
2014 Belfast, NI - REGULAR CLASS NOT INCLUDED
Toned Figure - Caroline Crozeta (Brazil)
2015 Bugibba, Malta Karolina Borkovcova (CZE)
Toned Figure - Gabriela Cardoso (Brazil)
2016 Natal, Brazil Flores Neide Garrido (Brazil)
Toned Figure - Emma Hyndman (UK)
2017 Samara, Russia Amateur Figure - Deborah Caufourier (FRA)
Toned Figure - Evgeniya Denisova (RUS)
Trained Figure Professional - Daria Diossi (RUS)
2018 Cecina, Italy Toned Figure - Gabi Dezan (BRA)
Athletic Figure - Emma Jones (UK)
Trained Figure - Monika Hajduk (POL)
Bikini - Magda Sivkova (CZE)
Miss Physique - Franziska Mettner-Piltz (GER)
Women's Pro - Daria Diossi (RUS)
2019 Belfast, Northen Ireland, UK